1. To apply to the Academy it is necessary to submit following documents:

- application form;
- national passport (expiry date is not less than one year);
- document confirming previous education and its translation into English;
- supplement to the previous education document with grades (points), translated into Ukrainian, or academic record (with stated number and title of the document), translated into Ukrainian;
- birth certificate;
- an invitation letter for receiving a visa for study (original);
- statement of HIV good health, Certificate from a psychiatric dispensary, a drug dependency clinic, a tuberculosis dispensary;
- medical certificate (a period not less than two months before entering Ukraine);
- insurance policy;
- open return (valid for a year);
- 8 photos (sizing 3*4)

and to be individually interviewed (mathematics, English and Russian) and to get a medical screening.

2. Invitation for study

Entry to Ukraine is based on the entry visa arranged through Ukraine Embassy. Ground for visa is an original invitation to training.

The invitation to participate in the competition is issued by FA NAU due to foreigner’s application after providing the following documents:

1. document confirming previous education and its translation into English/Russian/ Ukrainian;
2. a copy of the supplement to the previous education document with grades (points), translated into English/Russian/Ukrainian, or academic record (with stated number and title of the document), translated into English/Russian/Ukrainian
3. National identity document (expiry date is not less than one year)
4. Consent to the processing of personal data

Documents must be sent in a scanned form to the Foreign Department. E-mail: Ця електронна адреса захищена від спам-ботів. вам потрібно увімкнути JavaScript, щоб побачити її. . Or they can be submitted personally to the Selection Committee of the International Department.

3. Temporary resident identity card completing

Countries with a visa entry procedure

Citizens of countries with visa entry procedures arrive in Ukraine with a visa type D (D-13), received at the consular institutions of Ukraine of their country on the grounds of the invitation from the University. They are obliged to provide the International Department with a passport and documents necessary to complete temporary resident identity card of Ukraine (hereinafter referred to as Posvidka) within five working days after arriving to the Academy, but not later than 30 days before the expiration of the visa.

Countries with a visa-free entry (Azerbaijan, Belarus, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, Russia, Uzbekistan)

Citizens of countries with visa-free entry may stay in Ukraine for up to 90 days during 180-day period. Such foreigners are obliged to provide a passport and documents necessary for the issuance of Posvidka to the International Department within five working days upon arrival to the Academy, but not later than 30 days before the expiry of the established period of stay in Ukraine.

In order to prepare a complete package of documents for the further registration of Posvidka, a foreigner or a stateless person who has arrived in Ukraine for the purpose of study shall submit the following documents to the International department:

- a passport or an ID document with a type D (D-13) visa, unless otherwise provided by the legislation and international agreements of Ukraine;
- translation into Ukrainian of a passport (or an ID document) with personal data certified by a public notary in Ukraine;
- a valid health insurance certificate.
- 8 photos (sizing 3.5*4.5).

Posvidka is a document certifying the identity of a foreigner or a stateless person and confirms the legal grounds for temporary residence in Ukraine. Posvidka is issued for the period of study, which is determined by the order of the University according to established periods of study for foreign students.

4. Accommodation and meals

Additionally the Academy offers students’ hostel, costing 30 USD per a month and up, and nutrition, costing 10 USD per a day and up.

The Foreign Department e-mail: Ця електронна адреса захищена від спам-ботів. вам потрібно увімкнути JavaScript, щоб побачити її.

5. Information about educational services of Academy

Bachelor’s program

Language learning - Ukrainian or Russian

1. Degree 272 – “Air Transport”

Professional activity:

“Pilot”. Flight training is carried out on NARP-1, Cessna 172, K-10, At-3, L-410, Antonov-2, Antonov-26. (Russian and English language)
“Air Traffic Controller”.
“Engineer for aeronautical information”.
“Engineer for rescue fighting”.
“Engineer for maintenance and diagnostics of aeronautical equipment”.
“Organizational support and management of aviation production”

Duration of studying is 4 years.

2. Degree 073 – “Management”

Professional activity:

“International air transportation manager”.

Duration of studying is 4 years.

Master’s program (Ukrainian or Russian)

Degree 272 – “Air Transport”
Degree 073 – “Management”

Duration is a year and a half.

Post-graduate courses.

Specialty

275 “Transport techniques”
011 “Educational sciences”.

Duration of studying is 4 years.

Language learning - Ukrainian

Preparatory course for foreign students.

Duration is 9 months.

Civil aviation pilots’ preparation in accordance with standard ICAO programs:

Private pilot (PPL) – ICAO course 231.

Aircraft to complete the training are NARP-1, K-10, Cessna 172.

Course duration is 8 months. The flight training consists of 46 hours, including 40 flight hours on aircraft. (in Russian and English Language).

Start date for this course: due to cadets’ recruitment.

Requirements:

1) Age: at least 17 years old at the time of obtaining a private pilot license.
2) Education: Certificate of complete secondary education. You must have sufficient knowledge of physics, mathematics, to understand all the processes occurring during the flight of the aircraft and the English language.
3) Health status: a candidate for training in a private pilot training program must meet the requirements of the medical standard of the 2nd class.

- Commercial pilot (CPL) – ICAO course 232.

Aircraft to complete the training are Аn-2, Cessna -172 RG, HIAТ-650 FT, L-410, An-26, Beechcraft 76.

Course duration is 18 months. The flight training consists of 165 hours, including 150 flight hours on aircraft. (in Russian and English Language).

Start date of this course: due to cadets’ recruitment.

Requirements:

1) Age: at least 18 years old at the time of obtaining the license of a commercial pilot.
2) Education: Completed secondary or higher. Have sufficient knowledge of physics and mathematics to understand all the processes occurring during the flight of the aircraft and the English language.
3) State of health: a candidate for training in a commercial pilot training program must meet the requirements of the medical standard of the 1st class.

-  Transport Pilot ATPL (A)

Requirements:

1) Age: at least 21 years.
2) Education: CPL (A) / IR owner.
3) The candidate's state of health for the training program for the training of a commercial pilot must comply with the requirements of the medical standard of the 1st class.

Duration of training - 3 months. During theoretical training 9 disciplines are studied and the corresponding exams are taken. After successful completion of training, a corresponding certificate of completion of theoretical training is issued.